No Additional PayPal Fees
Prices Lower than our Regular Pricelist Prices
Fast Support Reply

Data Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as defined by the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Swiss Data Protection Law (DSG), is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context (e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number, etc.). Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website. Please note, that data transfer via the internet is subject to security risks and, therefore, complete protection against third-party access to transferred data cannot be ensured.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our webshop, website, blog or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience. Furthermore, for technical and security reasons, the following network data, which is transmitted by your web browser or internet service provider to us or to our web space provider (so called server log files), is collected:

  •   type and version of the browser with which you access our online services
  •   operating system
  •   websites that linked you to our site (referrer URL)
  •   webpages that you visit
  •   date and time of your visit
  •   your Internet Protocol (IP) address

This anonymous data is stored together with your personal information you may have provided. This data is used improve security or for investigations in case of criminal actions against this website.

 

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you access our website, register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site.

When signing up for our website, we also store your IP address and the date and time you registered. This serves to protect us in the event a third party improperly and without your knowledge making use of your data to sign up for our site. None of this information is transferred to third parties. Nor is any of this information matched to any information that may be collected by other components of our website.

 

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To improve our website.
  • To enhance usability, user experience and to better serve you.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To improve security.
  • For investigations in case of criminal actions against this website.

 

How do we protect visitor information?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to these systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's or mobile device's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.


We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.


You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (e.g. Internet Explorer) settings. For each browser this setting is different, so please refer to your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies, some features will be disabled. This will affect the users experience and some of our services will not fully function properly.

You will still be able to place and process orders.

 

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety. 

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Google

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google“. Google Analytics employs so-called “cookies“, text files that are stored to your computer in order to facilitate an analysis of your use of the site.

The information generated by these cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visits to our site, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google’s location in the US and stored there. We use Google Analytics with an IP anonymization feature on our website. In doing so, Google abbreviates and thereby anonymizes your IP address. Google will use this information to evaluate your usage of our site, to compile reports on website activity for us, and to provide other services related to website- and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or to the extent this data is processed by third parties on Google´s behalf.

Google states that it will in never associate your IP address with other data held by Google. Please contact us in case you would like us to change your preferences related to the use of Google Analytics cookies.

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site, but we may do so in the future.

 

YouTube

On our website we use components (videos) of YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, a company belonging to Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To this end, we use the “ - enhanced data protection mode - ” option provided by YouTube. When you display a page that has an embedded video, a connection will be made to the YouTube server and the content will appear on the website via a communication to your browser.

According to the information provided by YouTube, in “ - enhanced data protection mode -”, data is only transferred to the YouTube server, in particular which of our websites you have visited, if you watch the video. If you are logged onto YouTube at the same time, this information will be matched to your YouTube member account. You can prevent this from happening by logging out of your member account before visiting our website.

Further information about data protection by YouTube is provided by Google under the following link:

https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

 

Newsletter

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future newsletter emails, please contact us or use the unsubscribe feature in the footer of our website.

 

Mailchimp

Newsletter Consent

We use the newsletter to provide you with regular updates about our offers. To receive our newsletter, you will need a valid email address. By registering for the newsletter, we will save your IP address and date and time of registration. This will be used in case a third party misuses your email address to subscribe to our newsletter without your knowledge.

We will not compare the data collected during newsletter registration with any other data that might be collected by other components of our site.

 

Newsletter by MailChimp

We use MailChimp to send our newsletter to our subscribers. MailChimp is a service provided by The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 512 Means Street, Suite 404, Atlanta, GA 30318, USA.

The data stored when you registered for the newsletter (email address, name, IP address, and time and date of registration) will be sent to a server operated by The Rocket Science Group in the United States and stored there in accordance with the EU-US Privacy Shield.

Further information about the data protection offered by MailChimp can be found at:

http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Further information about the EU-US Privacy Shield can be found at:

Die Bundesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit

http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/eu-us-privacy-shield/index_en.htm

You may cancel your newsletter subscription and revoke your consent to the storage of this data at any time with future effect. For instructions to take this step, please refer to the confirmation email and each newsletter.

 

Newsletter tracking

Our newsletter includes so-called tracking pixels or links that allow us to recognize if and when an email has been opened and which links in the email have been clicked by its recipient.

This data is stored by us so that we can best align our newsletter to the wishes and interests of our subscribers. Accordingly, the data thus collected is used to send personalized newsletters to each recipient.

By revoking the consent to receive the newsletter, the consent to the aforementioned tracking is revoked. Please contact us if you would like to change your privacy data collection preferences related to receiving newsletters.

 

Information/Cancellation/Deletion

Based on your rights according to EU GDPR and Swiss DSG, you may contact us at no cost if you have questions relating to the collection, processing or use of your personal information, if you wish to request the correction, blocking or deletion of the same, or if you wish to cancel explicitly granted consent. Please note that you have the right to have incorrect data corrected or to have personal data deleted, where such claim is not barred by any legal obligation to retain this data.

 

Contact Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

When contacting us, information provided by the user is stored for the purpose of facilitating communications with the user. No data is transferred to third parties. Nor is any of this information matched to any information that may be collected by other components of our website.

 

NEUROSPEC AG

Stansstaderstrasse 10

6370 Stans, Nidwalden

Switzerland

info@neurospec.com

 

- Version: 1.2.0 (June 2018)